Beaver Mountain, UT

Click on a lift’s name for pictures.  View in fullscreen↗

19 thoughts on “Beaver Mountain, UT

  1. Utah Powder January 25, 2020 / 4:47 pm

    I think you have the length on Beaver Face swapped with the length on Harry’s Dream.

    Like

  2. Carson November 22, 2020 / 11:19 am

    Little beaver was installed in 1967

    Like

    • Mountaineer February 13, 2021 / 10:43 am

      It was installed in 1963 by Telecar as No. 2. It had a vertical rise of 425, not 40. No. 1 was installed in 1961 by Jump’s and Pomagalski’s US joint venture Pomalift. It had 13 towers when it was first installed and 75 chairs with a total capacity of 750 pph. Bernie, Jean Pomagalski’s son, did the splicing of the haul rope himself.

      Liked by 1 person

  3. Utah Powder Skier December 29, 2020 / 5:43 pm

    Is Poma 2 still abandoned or was it removed in 2011 with the Little Beaver Double?

    Like

    • Carson December 29, 2020 / 5:47 pm

      It was removed in 2011 but some towers still stand

      Like

    • Utah Powder Skier February 13, 2021 / 5:48 pm

      Despite the pics not showing the towers very well, they appear to be Miner-Denver. There are visible differences between Poma and Miner-Denver towers and that depression portal tower, along with the other towers look very much like Miner-Denver.

      Like

      • Mountaineer February 14, 2021 / 10:40 am

        I would agree to that. The only question is: was this a Telecar or Miner-Denver contract?

        Like

        • Utah Powder Skier February 14, 2021 / 3:30 pm

          Assuming that the dates on the spreadsheet are correct, it would have to be Miner-Denver. Telecar’s last year of lift installations was 1966 and Miner-Denver’s first was 1967. Harry’s Dream was installed in 1969, according to the spreadsheet, which should make it Miner-Denver.

          Like

        • Mountaineer February 15, 2021 / 10:23 am

          1969 is correct. It was installed that year, but didn’t spin for the public until 01/31/70 due to various technical issues.

          I have often read and heard 1967 as the first year for MD, but I have never found a source for it (like any company or legal documents).

          Like

  4. Utah Powder Skier February 17, 2021 / 4:54 pm

    I found some old photos of the original lift (the t-bar). It appears that it was a rare Huntington lift. It had the exact same tower model as the former Porcupine platter lift at Snowbasin. The carriers are also very similar to the ones that were at Snowbasin.

    Like

        • Mountaineer February 22, 2021 / 9:40 am

          Interesting, thanks for sharing. The name Huntington does not appear anywhere with regard to Beaver. The towers were made of red cedar and a 150 hp Cadillac engine was used, that’s all I can find. The original plan called for Ts to be installed, but it was finished as a platter.
          Was Huntington the company of Sam Huntington?

          This photo is interesting too. It shows both double chairs: https://collections.lib.utah.edu/details?id=942260

          By the way, it looks like SAM isn’t correct with regard to the second Poma (Poma 1). In 1967, only one was Poma was installed. Seeholzer had the idea to install a second one, but it was likely never realized (at least not until 1975).

          Like

        • Utah Powder Skier February 26, 2021 / 4:08 pm

          I found more pics of the Huntington lift at Snowbasin.

          https://collections.lib.utah.edu/details?id=960111&page=3&q=alta+lift

          https://collections.lib.utah.edu/details?id=936483&page=2&q=Snow+basin

          The first pic must have been when it was originally built. It was mislabeled as Alta. The 2nd pic shows it with a different model of towers, but the same carriers. The towers from the 2nd pic look exactly like the ones from Beaver Mounatin, which made me think the “T-bar” was Huntington. I would guess that the welding shop in Logan made some excess towers and Snowbasin bought them to replace the original ones.

          As for the Pomas installed in 1967, why would they name their first poma “Poma 2” if there wasn’t already a Poma 1?

          Like

        • Mountaineer February 26, 2021 / 11:50 pm

          I spoke to someone from Beaver the other day, there never was a second Poma. Like I said, it was just an idea. I guess Peter used the data from SAM here (http://www.skilifts.org/old/install_na1967.htm) which isn’t always correct. The Poma was removed in the 80’s, but they reused some towers for the night lightning. He also told me they never heard of Huntington. The lift has likely been cobbled together from various parts and sources.

          Like

        • Utah Powder Skier February 27, 2021 / 10:54 am

          If the Poma 1 was removed in the 80s and converted into night lighting at that time, why do the pics on Skilifts.org show the lift almost fully intact? I would assume that those pics were taken well after the 80s. The towers are currently used for night lighting, but I thought that was done in 2011.

          http://www.skilifts.org/old/images/resort_images/ut-beavermountain/poma/poma.htm

          Like

        • Mountaineer February 27, 2021 / 11:13 am

          My bad! I meant they have stopped operating it. But again, there never was a Poma 1 or Poma 2. It was just a Poma (the one that was Poma 2 on SAM).

          Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s